azercell_5Great opportunity to win USD 1 million
The local selection round of the 6th Seedstars World Contest will be held in Azerbaijan with the organizational support of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center by Azercell Telecom and PASHA Bank. On June 8, 2018 ten of Azerbaijan’s best seed-stage startups will compete to represent the country at the Seedstars Summit and win up to USD 1 million in equity investment. According to the regulations, startups with less than 2 years of operation, that have built a viable product, and with the potential of regional and global growth, will be invited to take part in the contest. Eligible startups need to register at by the end of May.
Seedstars’ goal in holding this contest is to place the spotlight on entrepreneurs from emerging markets, especially targeting solutions that align with UN Sustainable Development Goals. Therefore, Seedstars is travelling to more than 65 countries to identify the most innovative seed-stage startups, awarding them the opportunity to win up to USD 1 million and network with investors and mentors from around the world at the global Seedstars Summit in Switzerland. Its previous participants have raised over USD 92M collectively, providing employment to more than 2,100 employees worldwide.
Notably, Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, which actively supports IT projects and helps such startups to build their businesses, is closely cooperating with Seedstars of Switzerland and is the local organizer of Seedstars Baku.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory (excluding 20% of the occupied territories) and 99.8% of population of the country. Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service "ASAN Imza" etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International "Investors in People" Standard.