Azercell_TIBOAzercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan, has represented the country at the next international exhibition. The company joined XXV International Exhibition on Information and Communication Technologies TIBO-2018 under the auspices of the Ministry of Transportation, Communication and High Technologies in Minsk, the capital of Belarus. During the exhibition, Azercell introduced its latest innovative solutions, 3G and 4G technologies, M2M services for corporates, as well as Virtual ATS, allowing the companies to connect their mobile and fixed devices to a single network. Prime Minister of Belarus Andrei Kobyakov and other officials visited Azerbaijan’s national pavilion during the VIP tour of the exhibition and familiarized themselves with the innovations of our country in ICT field.
It should be noted that TIBO is considered a global platform for the exchange of new achievements and best practices in the field of information technologies. Over 100 companies from 15 countries participated at the exhibition TIBO-2018. The event received more than 18,000 visitors – mainly representatives of governmental sector, scientific-research and educational institutions, as well as companies with various ownership structures and industrial focus.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory (excluding 20% of the occupied territories) and 99.8% of population of the country. Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service "ASAN Imza" etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International "Investors in People" Standard.