Ideyadan_biznese_StartapturuThe venue for next startup tour in the frames of "From idea to business" project, aiming to support the expansion of the startup movement and the realization of citizens’ innovative ideas has been defined. Haydar Aliyev Center in Guba region will host the tour on June 8, 2018 from 9:00 till 17:00. Those who wish to take part in startup tours, organized by the High-Tech Park, the State Fund for the Development of Information Technologies, and Microsoft with the partnership of Azercell and Public Association of Youth Movement "Javan", are required to register at
Residents of regions and cities in the neighborhood of Guba can also join the startup tour. The winners of top three places in the National Finals will be awarded by Azercell and the organizers, and will be able to pitch their projects at the 24th International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference – BakuTel. It should also be noted that startup tours will create a wide range of opportunities for young people living in the regions to develop, discuss and present business projects, as well as to form startup teams and ideas with the help of mentors.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center was established in 2009 by Azercell Telecom with a view to boost business innovation and develop digital and entrepreneurial ecosystem. With the major goal to help startups to build their businesses, provide modern services and attract new customers, Barama Center has been supported by PASHA Bank, one of the leading companies in the country, since 2015. Over 80 projects were launched in Barama during the past 9 years. 20 of such projects are currently operating as independent companies.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory (excluding 20% of the occupied territories) and 99,8% of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service "ASAN Imza" etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International "Investors in People" Standard.