Thousands of people have benefited from free medical check-ups organized by Azercell, a leader in Azerbaijan's mobile communications market.
“Mobile Eye Clinic” operating with the company's support, has been continuing these examinations since 2011. On April 3, 2019, the clinic hosted another visit to full-time secondary school N 1, situated in the territory of Pirekushkul settlement, on military campus. During the visit, 52 people were examined, some patients were assigned prescriptions and provided with eyeglasses as well.
Notably, “Mobile Eye Clinic” which was established with the view to carry out examination and treatment of children who are deprived of parental care provides the free service to elderly, low-income families and the internally displaced people as well.With the support of Azercell, all the examination and treatment services are conducted by “Caspian Compassion Project” Public Union.