With the support of Azercell, “Mobile Eye Clinic”, established to help organize eye disease diagnosis of children deprived of parental care, continues its operation.
The clinic, which has visited many boarding schools, orphanages in Baku and internally displaced families’ settlements in regions, organized another free ophthalmological eye check-upsin Shirvan city Community Based Social Rehabilitation Center, where 30 children have been examined.
The next visit of the clinic was organized to Garadagh district. During the visit, children from internally displaced families residing in Umid settlement were examined by doctors of the clinic. 39 children benefited from the check-up, received necessary medications and glasses as well.
It should be noted that, all examination and treatment arrangements are conducted by the “Caspian Compassion Project”(“XəzərQayğıkeşlikLayihəsi”) Public Union with the support of “Azercell Telecom” LLC. Low-income families, internally displaced and elderly people benefit from the free examinations along with children.
Leader of the telecommunications sector of Azerbaijan, Azercell is known for supporting social initiatives and projects. We would like to emphasize that, the company invested approximately $ 19 million USD in social projects through its course of activity.