The Center supported by Azercell received 555 queries in June
“Azerbaijan Children Hotline” Service operating with the support of “Azercell Telecom” LLC continues to work under pressure even during the pandemic. In June this year, the Center received 555 calls, most of which (273 calls) were related to educational issues. Other queries were related to legal matters (90 cases), psychological matters (65 cases), as well as healthcare (36 cases), social (35 cases) and other issues (56 cases). 446 applicants addressed to the service for the first time, while 109 were reoccurring ones.
About half of the calls (280) were made by boys while the remaining (275) were received from girls. In terms of adulthood, 452 calls were received by people over 18 and 103 calls by those under 18. The majority of queries (338) were received through the mobile number of the Azerbaijan Children Hotline while the remaining 182 via the landline numbers. 35 applicants contacted the hotline service via SMS.
The representatives of the Hotline service arrange regular meetings with families and their children in connection with the appeals received by the Center. 29 similar meetings were held in June, when the representatives also visited 2 families. 11 letters were sent to the relevant institutions regarding the incoming appeals requesting to provide certain support.
Notably, “Azerbaijan Children Hotline” Service was established in early 2010. As a service being implemented under the Reliable Future Youth Organization which operates with the support of “Azercell Telecom” LLC since its establishment, the hotline service provides social, psychological and legal aid to children and teens, as well as anyone dealing with their problems. Over these years, the service has gained the trust of children. In January-June 2020 alone, the center received 3,174 appeals in total and none of them were left unanswered.
For more information, please contact
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 99.2% (excluding the occupied territories); and population coverage 99.8%. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology, mobile and online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell tested 5G pilot network for the first time in the country in the frame of “Bakutel 2019” exhibition. Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.