The company uploaded 100 AZN to the mobile balance of each media representative assigned to frontline area
Azercell Telecom, the leading communication provider of the country, continues to support our citizens even in these tense and crucial days for our country. The mobile operator highly values the endeavors of media representatives working hard to promote the armed forces in the liberation of our lands, increasing the fighting and victory spirit, and properly conveying the truth about Azerbaijan to the international community. To support the courageous media representatives, Azercell has transferred 100 AZN to the balance of all reporters, including the whole crew,who have been assigned to the frontline.
Azercell supports our media representatives,acting as invincible warriors of the information war, promptlybroadcastingunbiased news from the battle zones to both Azerbaijan and world community. We are waiting for the news of Victory from our pen and word warriors!
Notably, Azercell Telecom has recently transferred 1 million AZN to the Armed Forces Support Fund as a contribution to our National Army. At the same time, our national flag was hung on Azercell Plaza, the headquarters of Azercell Telecom located on Tbilisi Avenue, to express solidarity with our homeland and Armed Forces.
Azercell wishes perseverance, highspirit and health to all sons of Azerbaijan, including its employees, who are currently fighting in the front lines for the victory of our National Army!
Karabakh is Azerbaijan!
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 99.2% (excluding the occupied territories); and population coverage 99.8%. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology, mobile and online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell tested 5G pilot network for the first time in the country in the frame of “Bakutel 2019” exhibition. Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard. The mobile operator received the title of "The Telecommunication Company of the Year" among hundreds of organizations in the prestigious STEVIE 2020 competition. The company was ranked on the top in this nomination and won the Gold Award.