PASHA Bank Georgia is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Arda Yusuf Arkun as CEO and Chairman of the Board of Directors as of February 1st, 2018.
Mr. Arkun graduated from Hamilton College, New York in 1998 with a double major in Economics and Mathematics. Upon graduation he joined JP Morgan, NY, and then continued his career in UK and Romania as Business Development and Strategy Advisor.
Mr. Arkun moved to Baku, Azerbaijan in 2010 as the Director of Strategy and Business Development at Capital Resources Advisors. He also served on the Board of Directors of Nar Mobile, B&B TV and Aimroc. Mr. Arkun became the CEO of Aimroc, largest mining company in Azerbaijan, in 2014. He led the transaction of selling Aimroc to Azergold in 2017.
Mr. Arkun joined PASHA Holding as an advisor in August 2017.
"PASHA Bank Georgia established itself as a profitable corporate banking business under Shahin Mammadov’s leadership. We will continue to bring high quality products and services to our clients by hiring the top talent in the Georgian market and investing in the latest technologies.  We would like to be an attractive alternative to our clients and help grow the Georgian economy by bringing cheaper source of funding from Azerbaijan and other international markets," Mr. Arkun said upon his appointment.
Shahin Mammadov, former CEO of PASHA Bank Georgia, was promoted and will continue his career at PASHA Holding as Director of Business Support and Deputy Director.